Governors’ Information

Under the terms of the Education Funding Agency’s Academy Trust Handbook, we are required to publish information about the local governing body and attendance of the governors from the meetings held on behalf of the Academy Trust.

With effect from 1 September 2020, Link Primary School and Link Secondary School operate a joint Local Governing Body.

Jane Gibbs (Chair)

Term of office: 13.07.2023-12.07.2026 (3 year term/2nd Term of Office)
Appointed by: Trust
Declaration of Interests/other relevant appointments as at September 2023:

  • Nil

Present at 1/3 LGB meetings in 2022-2023.

Sandy Turner (Principal, Ex-officio)

Term of office: 01.09.2020 onwards
Appointed by:  Trust
Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at November 2023:

  • Member, NAHT.

Present at 3/3 LGB meetings in 2022-2023.

Sarah Adejubu (Governor)

Term of office: 01.07.2022 to 30.06.2025 (3 year term)
Appointed by: Trust
Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at November 2023:

  • Nil

Present at 2/3 LGB meetings in 2022-2023.

Lesley Nicolas (Governor)

Term of office: 13.07.2023-12.07.2026 (3 year term)
Appointed by: Trust
Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at November 2023:

  • Nil

Present at 3/3 LGB meetings in 2022-2023.

David Murphy (Parent Governor, Primary)

Term of office:10.12.2021 to 09.12.2024 (3 year term)
Appointed by: Trust
Declaration of Interests/other relevant appointments as at November 2021:

  • Partner, Elborne Mitchell LLP

Present at 3/3 LGB meetings in 2022-2023.

Abimbola Taiwo (Governor)

Term of office: 09.12.2022 to 08.12.2025 (3 year term)                                              Appointed by: Trust
Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at November 2022:

  • Nil.

Present at 3/3 LGB meetings in 2022-2023.

Susan McFadden (Staff Governor, Secondary)

Term of office: 09.12.2022-08.12.2025 (3 year term)
Appointed by: Trust
Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at September 2023.

  • Member, NEU.

Present at 3/3 LGB meetings in 2022-2023.

Danielle Garner Donnelly (Staff Governor, Primary)

Term of office: 13.07.2023-12.07.2026 (3 year term)
Appointed by: Trust
Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at November 2023:

  • Nil.

Governors who have stepped down in the last 12 months:

Julia James (Governor)

Term of office: 13.07.2023-31.08.2023 (3 year term)
Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at October 2022:

  • Employed by the Trust
  • Trustee of Bromley Family Link
  • Spouse is a Trustee, Advocacy for All

Present at 3/3 LGB meetings in 2022-2023

Anita Clay (Staff Governor, Primary)

Term of office: 01.09.2020 to 31.08.2023 (3 year term)
Appointed by: Trust
Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at November 2020:

  • Nil.

Present at 2/3 LGB meetings in 2021-22.

Dilma de Araujo

Term of office: 01.09.2020 to 30.06.2022
Appointed by: Trust
Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at September 2021:

  • Governor, St George the Martyr Primary School (since September 2021).

Karen Hayward (Staff Governor, Secondary)

Term of office: 01.09.2020 to 30.06.2022
Appointed by: Trust
Declaration of Interests/other relevant appointments as at September 2021:

  • Nil

Jan Loughborough (Governor)

Term of office: 01.09.2020 to 12.06.2022
Appointed by: Trust
Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at October 2019:

  • Employed by Octavo Partnership to deliver clerking and business support

Sameera Saleem (Parent Governor, Secondary)

Term of office: 01.09.2020 to 25.03.2022 (resigned)
Appointed by: Trust
Declaration of Interests/other relevant appointments as at September 2021:

  • Nil

Avanti Patel 

Term of office:10.12.2021 to 21.03.2022
Appointed by: Trust
Declaration of Interests/other relevant appointments as at November 2021:

  • Nil